Universal Citation: CA Civ Pro Code 2030.230 (2013) If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of . Unless, on motion of the party making the demand, the court has shortened the time for response, or unless on motion of the party to whom the demand has been directed, the court has extended the time for response. Civ. Search California Codes. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . by letter or number. Use this At A Glance Guide to learn the statewide rules of civil procedure applicable to requests for production in the California Superior Courts. CCP 2031.290(a). According to the California Senate Judiciary Committee, the change will provide more streamlined and responsive document production, if at the slight expense of the producing parties. But it takes time and money to clearly articulate the connections between each document, or category of documents, and the relevant demands, as described by the California Senate Judiciary Committee. (amended eff 6/29/09). Parties may also be financially-incentivized to object to document requests on a more frequent basis (instead of devoting additional resources to label document productions), thereby shifting the economic burden onto the requesting party. These expenditures are especially germane for class-action litigation and any large commercial case. (b) The documents shall be produced on the date specified in the demand pursuant to A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession,